Break Out the Broom! Meiferdt Sweeps the Night at FALS!

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

(Buckingham, IL) On a gorgeous night in Fairbury, IL, AJ Meiferdt was the class of the field, sweeping all aspects of competition in the first running of the FALS Flash 20.

Meiferdt led off the night taking honors in [Driven Racing Oil](http://www.drivenracingoil.com/) Qualifying, topping the stout 33 car field with a lap time of 15.299 seconds. Series competitor Luke Gash was second followed by Peter Odell, Joe Brown, and Darrell Dick to round out the top five.

Meiferdt continued his winning ways in heat race action, leading the way in Heat Race #1. Ian Keller took top honors in Heat Race #2, Series regular Jerrad Krick in Heat Race #3 and Joe Brown in Heat Race #4.

[JAZ Products](http://www.jazproducts.com/) Dash also saw Meiferdt top the field, earning pole position starting spot for the feature event.

Chad Rockefeller, Timmy Dick, Dane Arvin, and Justin Hamm transferred into the A-Main from the B-Main. Dave Crawley, Jr. received the Midwest Street Stock Championship Series Provisional and Andy Thompson received the Fairbury American Legion Speedway Provisional to fill out the 22 car starting field.

From the onset of the 20 lap feature event, it appeared that Meiferdt may have his work cut out for him as Ian Keller made a run at the top spot from the second starting position. After lap one, however, the race was clearly Meiferdt's for the taking. Heated battles raged for the entire race from second position on back. The race was slowed by three caution flags. Meiferdt took home the $800 payday with Rick Thomas finishing second, series regular Jerrad Krick third, Joe Brown fourth and Ian Keller rounding out the top five.

Peter Odell, Dave Crawley, Jr., and Andy Thompson all took home [Dirt Trackin'](http://bennettracingsim.com/dirt-trackin/) Hard Charger honors with each driver advancing 7 positions.

Our next event will take place on July 15 at [Macon Speedway](http://www.maconracing.com) for the Dean Garland Classic.
______________________________________________________________________
[Driven Racing Oil](http://www.drivenracingoil.com/) Qualifying: 1. 14M-AJ Meiferdt, 00:15.299; 2. 13-Luke Gash, 00:15.422; 3. 37-Peter Odell, 00:15.450; 4. B9-Joe Brown, 00:15.463; 5. 22-Darrell Dick, 00:15.487; 6. K67-Ian Keller, 00:15.490; 7. 99K-Jerrad Krick, 00:15.550; 8. 97-Josh Griffith, 00:15.551; 9. 61-Curtis Radke, 00:15.557; 10. 818-Matthew Hammond, 00:15.659; 11. 188-Mitch Hahn, 00:15.669; 12. J24-Jeremy Nichols, 00:15.687; 13. 09-Dane Arvin, 00:15.708; 14. F5-Michael Schomas, 00:15.722; 15. 23T-Rick Thomas, 00:15.725; 16. 23JR-Joel Funk, 00:15.764; 17. 16-Nick Macklin, 00:15.847; 18. G1-Tyler Gilmour, 00:15.849; 19. R1-Jim Ransom, 00:15.863; 20. 12-Timmy Dick, 00:15.904; 21. 2-Chad Rockefeller, 00:15.917; 22. 83H-Justin Hamm, 00:15.923; 23. 33-Aaron Cole, 00:16.021; 24. 23-Dennis Wernle, 00:16.130; 25. 7-Sean Leatherman, 00:16.177; 26. 14-Wes Biesenthal, 00:16.182; 27. 2J-Edward Janke, 00:16.352; 28. 20-Tanner Sullivan, 00:16.377; 29. 63-Andy Thompson, 00:16.395; 30. 24-Justin Crowell, 00:16.399; 31. 11-Nick Seplak, 00:16.973; 32. 15-Greg Roberts; 33. 22C-Dave Crawley, Jr

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 14M-AJ Meiferdt, [1]; 2. 22-Darrell Dick, [2]; 3. 61-Curtis Radke, [3]; 4. 16-Nick Macklin, [5]; 5. 09-Dane Arvin, [4]; 6. 2-Chad Rockefeller, [6]; 7. 63-Andy Thompson, [8]; 8. 7-Sean Leatherman, [7]; 9. (DNS) 15-Greg Roberts, [9]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. K67-Ian Keller, [2]; 2. 13-Luke Gash, [1]; 3. F5-Michael Schomas, [4]; 4. 818-Matthew Hammond, [3]; 5. 83H-Justin Hamm, [6]; 6. 22C-Dave Crawley, Jr, [9]; 7. G1-Tyler Gilmour, [5]; 8. 14-Wes Biesenthal, [7]; 9. 24-Justin Crowell, [8]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 99K-Jerrad Krick, [2]; 2. 23T-Rick Thomas, [4]; 3. R1-Jim Ransom, [5]; 4. 37-Peter Odell, [1]; 5. 33-Aaron Cole, [6]; 6. 11-Nick Seplak, [8]; 7. 2J-Edward Janke, [7]; 8. (DNF) 188-Mitch Hahn, [3]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. B9-Joe Brown, [1]; 2. J24-Jeremy Nichols, [3]; 3. 97-Josh Griffith, [2]; 4. 23JR-Joel Funk, [4]; 5. 12-Timmy Dick, [5]; 6. 20-Tanner Sullivan, [7]; 7. 23-Dennis Wernle, [6]

[JAZ Products](http://www.jazproducts.com/) Dash (5 Laps): 1. 14M-AJ Meiferdt, [1]; 2. K67-Ian Keller, [2]; 3. 99K-Jerrad Krick, [3]; 4. B9-Joe Brown, [4]

B Feature (10 Laps): 1. 2-Chad Rockefeller, [5]; 2. 12-Timmy Dick, [4]; 3. 09-Dane Arvin, [1]; 4. 83H-Justin Hamm, [2]; 5. 23-Dennis Wernle, [15]; 6. 63-Andy Thompson, [9]; 7. 7-Sean Leatherman, [12]; 8. G1-Tyler Gilmour, [10]; 9. 24-Justin Crowell, [14]; 10. (DNF) 20-Tanner Sullivan, [8]; 11. (DNF) 11-Nick Seplak, [7]; 12. (DNF) 22C-Dave Crawley, Jr, [6]; 13. (DNF) 33-Aaron Cole, [3]; (DNS) 14-Wes Biesenthal; (DNS) 2J-Edward Janke; (DNS) 188-Mitch Hahn; (DNS) 15-Greg Roberts

A Feature (20 Laps): 1. 14M-AJ Meiferdt, [1]; 2. 23T-Rick Thomas, [7]; 3. 99K-Jerrad Krick, [3]; 4. B9-Joe Brown, [4]; 5. K67-Ian Keller, [2]; 6. 13-Luke Gash, [6]; 7. 61-Curtis Radke, [9]; 8. 37-Peter Odell, [15]; 9. J24-Jeremy Nichols, [8]; 10. F5-Michael Schomas, [10]; 11. 16-Nick Macklin, [13]; 12. 2-Chad Rockefeller, [17]; 13. 97-Josh Griffith, [12]; 14. 22C-Dave Crawley, Jr, [21]; 15. 63-Andy Thompson, [22]; 16. 818-Matthew Hammond, [14]; 17. 83H-Justin Hamm, [20]; 18. R1-Jim Ransom, [11]; 19. 09-Dane Arvin, [19]; 20. (DNF) 12-Timmy Dick, [18]; 21. (DNF) 22-Darrell Dick, [5]; 22. (DQ) 23JR-Joel Funk, [16]
______________________________________________________________________
Notes:
Joel Funk was disqualified from the feature event after it was discovered that he was not wearing racing gloves during competition, a direct violation of MSSC rule 10.n.iv.2: Drivers must wear gloves at all times while they are on the track, during practice and competition.
______________________________________________________________________
Contingency Award Winners:
- [Driven Racing Oil](http://www.drivenracingoil.com/) Fast Time Award: AJ Meiferdt
- [JAZ Products](http://www.jazproducts.com/) Dash Winner: AJ Meiferdt
- [Dirt Trackin'](http://bennettracingsim.com/dirt-trackin/) Hard Charger Award: Peter Odell, Dave Crawley, Jr., Andy Thompson
- [Saldana Racing Products](http://saldanaracingproducts.com/) ($50 Gift Certificate): Jerrad Krick
- [BrakeOMeter®](http://brakeometer.com/) ($100 Gift Certificate): Luke Gash
- [AutoMeter Competition Instruments](http://www.autometer.com/) ($50 Gift Certificate): Nick Macklin
- [XS Power Batteries](http://4xspower.com/) ($50 Gift Certificate): Chad Rockefeller
- [Radical Racegear](http://www.radicalracegear.com/) ($25 Gift Certificate): Jim Ransom
- [RockAuto.com](http://www.rockauto.com) ($25 Gift Certificate): Darrell Dick
______________________________________________________________________
MSSC Championship Point Standings
1. Jeremy Nichols       196
2. Luke Gash                 -2
3. Jerrad Krick               -8
4. Dave Crawley, Jr.     -10
-. Nick Macklin             -10
6. Darrell Dick               -22
-. Chad Rockefeller      -22
8. Dane Arvin                -44
-. Josh Griffith              -44
10. Dennis Wernle        -56
______________________________________________________________________
MSSC [Driven Racing Oil](http://www.drivenracingoil.com/) Fast Time Point Standings
1. Luke Gash            199
2. Jerrad Krick            -6
3. Darrell Dick             -7
4. Josh Griffith          -13
5. Jeremy Nichols     -15
______________________________________________________________________
MSSC [JAZ Products](http://www.jazproducts.com/) Dash Point Standings
1. Jerrad Krick             200
2. Luke Gash              -101
3.  Dave Crawley, Jr.   -102
4. Jeremy Nichols       -103
5. Darrell Dick             -104
6. Nick Macklin           -105
______________________________________________________________________
MSSC [Dirt Trackin'](http://bennettracingsim.com/dirt-trackin/) Hard Charger Point Standings
1. Dennis Wernle          12
2. Dave Crawley, Jr.      -4
-. Chad Rockefeller      -4
4. Justin Crowell           -5
-. Andy Thompson       -5
______________________________________________________________________
MSSC [Side Bite Designs and Race Wraps](https://www.facebook.com/Sidebitedesignsandgraphics/) Rookie of the Year Point Standings
1. Dane Arvin              190
2. Wes Biesenthal        -40
3. Sean Leatherman    -54
4. Andy Thompson      -90
5. Justin Crowell          -92
______________________________________________________________________
The Midwest Street Stock Championship is proud to partner with the following companies for the 2017 racing season:
- [Driven Racing Oil](http://www.drivenracingoil.com/) (Official Sponsor of the 2017 Fast Time Award)
- [JAZ Products](http://www.jazproducts.com/) (Official Sponsor of the 2017 Dash Award)
- [Dirt Trackin'](http://bennettracingsim.com/dirt-trackin/) (Official Sponsor of the 2017 Hard Charger Award)
- [Side Bite Designs and Race Wraps](https://www.facebook.com/Sidebitedesignsandgraphics/) (Official Sponsor of the 2017 Rookie of the Year Award)
- [JT Plaques +](http://jtplaques.com/) (Official Trophy Provider)
- [BrakeOMeter®](http://brakeometer.com/)
- [XS Power Batteries](http://4xspower.com/)
- [AutoMeter Competition Instruments](http://www.autometer.com/)
- [Saldana Racing Products](http://saldanaracingproducts.com/)
- [Radical Racegear](http://www.radicalracegear.com/) (Official Safety Apparel Company)
- [Hoosier Racing Tire](http://www.hoosiertire.com/)
- [RockAuto.com](http://www.rockauto.com)
______________________________________________________________________
Don't forget to follow us on Social Media!
Facebook: [Midwest Street Stock Championship](https://www.facebook.com/MidwestStreetStockChampionship)
Twitter: [@Midwest_Streets](https://twitter.com/Midwest_Streets)
YouTube: [MSSC](https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCAHWwafU4nLkEJezt18p5Bg)
Instagram: [@MidwestStreetStocks](https://www.instagram.com/midweststreetstocks/?hl=en)